Geoffrey Moyle v. Liberty Mutual Retirement Plan
[…] Under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(l), Summary Plan Descriptions must contain a statement “clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, or recovery . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide.” Additionally, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) requires the Summary Plan Description to be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” The law is divided as to whether Appellants need to demonstrate detrimental reliance on the Summary Plan Descriptions.6 The Amara court held that in cases that sought 6 Several courts have held that reliance is necessary. See, e.g., Greeley v.