People v. Espinoza CA4/1
[…] The court followed the probation officer's recommendation but ordered Espinoza in condition No. 2 to participate in a "counseling/educational program"─not a "drug/alcohol course"─as directed by the probation officer. B. Applicable Legal Principles A trial court has broad discretion under section 1203.1 in selecting the conditions of a defendant's probation. (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379 (Olguin).) "[T]he Legislature has empowered the court, in making a probation determination, to 5 impose any 'reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer.'" (Ibid., quoting § 1203.1, subd. (j).) However, this statutory discretion "is not boundless." (People v. Cervantes (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 353, 356 (Cervantes).) Section 1203.1 "grant[s] the discretion to determine the terms and conditions of probation to the court, not to the probation officer."