Jones v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Furthermore, because appellant's indefinite sentence tolled during his service of the definite prison term, appellant's claim that ODRC erred by deferring his parole eligibility from 2000 to 2007 is also without merit. Hilliard. {¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2949.12, a convicted felon "shall be kept within the institution, jail, or workhouse until the term of the felon's imprisonment expires, the felon is pardoned, paroled, or placed under a post-release control sanction, or the felon is transferred under laws permitting the transfer of prisoners." Fisk v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-432, 2011-Ohio-5889, ¶ 16. There is no dispute that at the No. 16AP-138 7 time appellant filed his complaint in the Court of Claims, appellant had served just over 23 years in prison.