[Cite as Jones v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 2016-Ohio-5425.]
[…] appellant to first serve his definite prison term for an offense committed after July 1, 1996,
before completing his indefinite prison term for an offense committed before July 1, 1996.
Thus, ODRC did not err when it adjusted his aggregate prison term from 15 to 25 years to
23 to 33 years. Furthermore, because appellant's indefinite sentence tolled during his
service of the definite prison term, appellant's claim that ODRC erred by deferring his
parole eligibility from 2000 to 2007 is also without merit. Hilliard.
{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2949.12, a convicted felon "shall be kept within the
institution, jail, or workhouse until the term of the felon's imprisonment expires, the felon
is pardoned, paroled, or placed under a post-release control sanction, or the felon is
transferred under laws permitting the transfer of prisoners." Fisk v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab.
& Corr., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-432, 2011-Ohio-5889, ¶ 16. There is no dispute that at the
No. 16AP-138 7
time appellant filed his complaint in the Court of Claims, appellant had served just over
23 years in prison.