Filed 7/22/16 pub. order 8/18/16 (see end of opn.)
[…] against appellant.” (Marsh v. Mountain Zephyr, Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 289, 297-
298, italics added.)
B.
Appeal from the Denial of Interim Attorney Fees
Sese’s notice of appeal was filed before a final judgment. As the trial court noted,
a trial on the merits of the complaint might reveal the preliminary injunction was
improvidently granted. Consequently, we consider whether the order denying the motion
of interim attorney fees is itself appealable. Sese contends the order is appealable under
subdivisions (6), (8), (11), and (12) of Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1. We
disagree.
In pertinent part, Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 provides that “(a) . . . An
appeal . . . may be taken from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) From an order
granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction. [¶] . . .
[¶] (8) From an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree, hereafter made or entered in an
action to redeem real or personal property from a mortgage thereof, or a lien thereon,
5
determining the right to redeem and directing an accounting. [¶] . . . [¶] (11) From an
interlocutory judgment directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney
for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000). [¶] (12) From an order
directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the
amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” Each of these subdivisions is
inapplicable.
Subdivision (6) of Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 is not applicable because
Sese is not challenging the granting or denial of an injunction. He is not arguing the
preliminary injunction should be dissolved.