People v. Franco CA2/4
[…] Upon arriving there, they saw that the car had been looted and burned. Los Angeles Police Department Officer Bill Coleman, who investigated the incident, described the distance from the cul-de-sac to Gabriel’s house as “probably a block.” B. Defense Evidence Robert Royce, appellant’s investigator, estimated that the pertinent cul-de- 3 sac is approximately 400 yards from Gabriel’s house. DISCUSSION Appellant contends his conviction for carjacking fails for want of substantial evidence. Under section 215, subdivision (a), carjacking is “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle 3 Appellant also called Torres and Maldonado as witnesses. Torres denied that she, Maldonado, and Lopez went to the cul-de-sac in order to buy “meth,” and Maldonado stated that he drove Torres’s car when they visited Gabriel.