People v. Lott CA2/5
[…] Section 3051, subdivision (b)(2) provides, “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.” Section 4801 provides, “(a) The Board of Parole Hearings may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in . . . . Section 3051, prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole . . . shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared 5 to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”