People v. Lott CA2/5
[…] Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 (Franklin), require that he be provided a youth offender parole hearing. He requests that we remand the matter to the trial court for that purpose. Defendant argues because he was sentenced to a life term of less than 25 years to life, under subdivision (b)(2) he is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing during his 20th year of incarceration, and he has passed his 20th year of incarceration. We deny defendant’s request that we remand the matter to the trial court to provide him with a youth offender parole hearing. Section 3051, subdivision (b)(2) provides, “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.”