Filed 8/18/16 P. v. Halperin CA2/5
[…] Claim Regarding Burden of Proof
Defendant next raises the issue of the correct standard for a trial court’s
determination of whether a defendant’s conduct shows an intent to cause great bodily
injury. He claims that recent decision by the Court of Appeal, People v. Arevalo (2016)
244 Cal.App.4th 836 (Arevalo), shows that the correct standard is beyond a reasonable
doubt, rather than the preponderance of the evidence standard espoused in People v.
Osuna (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1020 (Osuna). We disagree. The appropriate standard is
preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code § 115 [“except as otherwise provided by
law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].)
“Because a determination of eligibility under section 1170.126 does not implicate
the Sixth Amendment, a trial court need only find the existence of a disqualifying factor
6
by a preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 115. . . .)” (Osuna, supra, 225