Filed 8/18/16 P. v. Halperin CA2/5
[…] defendant used a firearm, was armed with a firearm or deadly weapon, or intended to
cause great bodily injury to another person during commission of the offense for which
an indeterminate life sentence was imposed. (§ 1170.126, subd. (e)(2); see also §§ 667,
subd. (e)(2)(C)(iii), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(C)(iii).) Section 1170.126 does not specify the
standard of proof a court should employ in making this eligibility determination.
As the majority opinion explains, a prior decision of the Fifth Appellate District,
backed by Evidence Code section 115, holds the appropriate standard of proof for
eligibility determinations under section 1170.126 is the preponderance of the evidence
standard. (Evid. Code, § 115 [“The burden of proof may require a party to . . . establish
the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and
convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Except as otherwise provided
1 Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Penal Code.
by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”], italics
added; People v. Osuna (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1040 [“Because a determination of
eligibility under section 1170.126 does not implicate the Sixth Amendment, a trial court
need only find the existence of a disqualifying factor by a preponderance of the
evidence”].)