[Cite as State v. Waxler, 2016-Ohio-5435.]
[…] October 4, 2012: The trial court resentenced Waxler;
October 10, 2012: The trial court judgment memorializing Waxler’s
resentencing was journalized.
November 5, 2015: We granted Waxler’s motion to file a delayed
appeal.
7.
{¶ 13} The state contends that the trial court was not required to make findings
under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) because the statute as amended by H.B. 86 does not apply to
sentences imposed before the effective date, even when resentencing occurs after the
effective date. Waxler obviously disagrees. Resolution of this issue requires application
of R.C. 1.58(B).
{¶ 14} R.C. 1.58(B) provides that “[i]f the * * * punishment for any offense is
reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the * * * punishment, if not already
imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” The state claims (1) that
R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) does not amount to a reduced punishment for a crime, and (2) that
Waxler’s punishment was “already imposed” before H.B. 86’s effective date.1 It further
claims that at least two Ohio appellate districts have rejected efforts to apply R.C.