Agency of Natural Resources v. Hugh McGee & Eileen McGee
[…] and requiring payment of a $10,000 fine. Defendants requested a hearing, claiming they were

exempt from the Wetlands Rules because the land was used for farming activities. The matter was

heard before the Environmental Division. The court conducted a site visit and heard testimony

from the enforcement officer, the wetlands ecologist, and defendant Hugh McGee.

       ¶ 7.    The court concluded that defendants’ activities of intermittently cutting the brush

and allowing horses to graze in the area did not meet the definition of farming in the statute or the

Wetlands Rules. 10 V.S.A. § 902(5) (exempting from definition of wetland “such areas as grow

food or crops in connection with farming activities”); Wetlands Rules § 3.1(a)(2) (defining

farming activities as “cultivation or other use of land for growing food”). The court explained that

the definition of farming entailed some type of cultivation—physical measures applied directly to