COMMONWEALTH vs. LINDA MAYOTTE.
[…] However, an indictment that entirely omits a charge or does not
conform to the substance of the statutory language defining the
elements of the crime does not offer a defendant adequate notice
of the nature of the charges against him or her. See
Commonwealth v. Garrett, 473 Mass. 257, 267 n.12 (2015)
19
(indictment for armed robbery with firearm cannot support
conviction of armed robbery with dangerous weapon).
Here, a grand jury indicted the defendant on one charge of
recklessly exposing V.M. to "a substantial risk of serious
bodily injury," pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 13L. The indictment
omitted completely any reference to the alternative theory on
which the charge might be brought, "sexual abuse" of the child.
See G. L. c. 265, § 13L. As defined in the statute, "serious
bodily injury" results in "permanent disfigurement, protracted
loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or
substantial risk of death." G. L. c. 265, § 13L. The
Commonwealth presented no evidence at trial regarding serious
bodily injury to V.M. The evidence related entirely to the
defendant's responsibility for her husband's sexual abuse of
V.M. The judge, however, introduced the theory that the