United States Court of Appeals
[…] officers who effected the arrest exceeded their federal statutory
mandate. Even so, the appellant's argument is foreclosed by a
solid phalanx of case law.
"Suppression of evidence is strong medicine, not to be
dispensed casually." United States v. Adams, 740 F.3d 40, 43 (1st
Cir.), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 2739 (2014). Normally, a violation
of federal or state law triggers the exclusionary rule only if the
evidence sought to be excluded "ar[ises] directly out of statutory
violations that implicate[] important Fourth and Fifth Amendment
2Along the same lines, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) provides
that "[a] warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the
designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the
person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." For
present purposes, the regulation adds nothing to the statutory
proviso and, thus, we make no further reference to it.
- 9 -
interests." Sanchez-Llamas v. Oregon, 548 U.S. 331, 348 (2006);
see United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 751-55 (1979).3 As a