Filed 8/19/16 P. v. Leyva CA4/3
[…] with Sections 11350 [possession of designated controlled substances], 11357 [possession
of marijuana and concentrated cannabis], or 11377 [possession of designated controlled
substances] of the Health and Safety Code, or Section 459.5 [shoplifting as defined], 473
[forgery], 476a [making, drawing, uttering checks, drafts or orders], 490.2 [theft of $950
or less], 496 [receiving stolen property], or 666 [petty theft by sex offenders or persons
with prior violent or serious convictions] of the Penal Code, as those sections have been
amended or added by this act.”
Section 490.2 provides, “(a) Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other
provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of
the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,
except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause
(iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an
offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.”
Section 484e provides “(a) Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells,
transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is
guilty of grand theft. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Every person who acquires or retains possession of