Filed 8/19/16 P. v. Leyva CA4/3
[…] Section 490.2 provides, “(a) Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other
provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of
the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,
except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause
(iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an
offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.”
Section 484e provides “(a) Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells,
transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is
guilty of grand theft. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Every person who acquires or retains possession of
access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another
person, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently,
is guilty of grand theft.” (See People v. Butler (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1224, 1233 [one
4
who acquires information pertaining to another’s access card account information without
consent and with the intent to defraud is guilty of grand theft]; see also People v.