J-S34002-16
[…] We, therefore, review the issues raised by Paternal Grandmother.
-3 -
J-S34002-16
adoption by Foster Parents. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/23/15, at 12. The
court stated:
In the case at bar, L.N. was adopted by [Foster Parents]
on October 2, 2015. [Foster Parents] are not L.N.’s step-parents,
grandparents or great-grandparents. They are a new mother and
new father to the Child. Thus, [Paternal] Grandmother’s right to
seek custody of L.N. under Section 5324 was extinguished as of
the date of the adoption, October 2, 2015, pursuant to the
express terms of 23 Pa.C.S. § 5326. As a result, this [c]ourt
properly dismissed [Paternal] Grandmother’s Custody Complaint
in an Order dated October 12, 2015.
Id. We agree.
Section 5326 provides:
Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and
any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324
(relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal
custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical
custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or
great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an
individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-
grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such
adoption.
(emphasis added).
Here, Paternal Grandmother sought custody of Child under 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 5324. However, Foster Parents thereafter adopted Child. Under the plain
and unambiguous language of § 5326, upon Child’s adoption on October 2,