J-S59041-16
[…] drawn from the combined circumstances. The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire
record must be evaluated and all evidence actually
received must be considered. Finally, the trier of
fact, while passing upon the credibility of witnesses
and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to
believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Herb, 852 A.2d 356, 360–61 (Pa. Super. 2004)
(citations omitted).
Section 1543(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides as follows:
(b) Certain offenses.─
(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway
or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the
person’s operating privilege is suspended or revoked as
a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance) or the former section 3731, because of a
violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension
-8-
J-S59041-16
for refusal) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is
suspended under section 1581 (relating to Driver's
License Compact) for an offense substantially similar to
a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall,
upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and
shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo
imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor
more than 90 days.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1).
In order to sustain a conviction under 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
1543(b), the Commonwealth must prove that the
defendant had actual notice that his license had been
suspended or revoked. Commonwealth v. Kane, [ ] 333
A.2d 925 ([Pa.] 1975). Merely establishing that notice was