J-S62009-16
[…] See Commonwealth v. Hill, 549 A.2d
583 (Pa.Super.1988), appeal denied 557 A.2d 721 (dismissal of Driving under the
Influence of Alcohol charge at the preliminary hearing did not preclude a conviction
under 154_3(b)(l}as a result of a chemical test refusal despite Appellant's claim that he
was denied equal protection under the law because he received the same mandatory
sentence for a DUI-related suspension as a person who was actually convicted for driving
while under the influence of alcohol).
The main statute at issue, in pertinent part, reads:
§ 1543. Driving while operatingprivilege is suspended or revoked
***
(b) Certainoffenses. -
***
(l.l)(i) "A person ... who refuses testing of blood or breath and who drives a motor
vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's
operating privilege is suspended or revoked ... because of a violation of section
1547(b)(J) ... "
75 Pa.C.S.A. §1543(b)(l. l(i)(emphasis added).
Section 1547(b)(l) states:
(b) Suspension for refusal.-
,
fit,;T~,
__
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3208 is requested to