Chris Lawry v. Pecan Plantation Owners Association, Inc. and Pecan Plantation Volunteer Fire Department and Emergency Medical Services, Inc.
[…] The gist of Lawry’s complaint is that the bylaws amendment allowing the Association’s board of directors to make assessments for “providing financial support for fire protection and emergency services” falls outside of the Declaration’s grant of authority to the Association to make assessments for “any other services and benefits which the Association may provide for the benefit of the lots, facilities, and members.” Applicable Law and Declaration Provisions Property code section 209.0041(i), which applies to “a residential subdivision in which property owners are subject to mandatory membership in a property owners’ association,” provides that a bylaw of a property owners’ association “may not be amended to conflict with the declaration.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.0041(b), (i).