State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison
[…] And count [number] 18, I sentence you to six years to run consecutive to count [number] 14 for the employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony; to wit, the attempted voluntary manslaughter of [M.W.], for a total effective sentence of [twenty-two] years to serve as a range I[,] standard offender. (Emphasis added). Likewise, in our computation of this ruling, the trial court utilized an alignment of concurrent and consecutive sentencing that yields a sentence of twenty-two years. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4).