State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison
[…] Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322, referenced in the self- defense statute, provides as follows: A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under this part (which includes employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony) if the person possessed, displayed or employed a -42- handgun in justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which that person or the other person defended was a victim. (Parenthetical added).