State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison
[…] Whitehead, 402 S.W.3d at 623 (quoting Seals v. State, 23 S.W.3d 272, 277 (Tenn. 2000)) (internal quotations marks omitted and emphasis added). We conclude that the same rationale holds true for the “fair determination” language of Rule 14(c)(2). In Zafiro, the United States Supreme Court, interpreting the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, held, We believe that, when defendants properly have been joined under Rule 8(b), a district court should grant a severance under Rule 14 only if 11 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 states that a new rule of constitutional criminal law can be applied retroactively, despite the one-year deadline for filing for post-conviction relief, if “the new rule places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law-making authority to proscribe” or if the new rule “requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.” See also Tenn.