2 JONES v. HHS
[…] Pet’r’s Br. 2.
In particular, Mr. Jones identifies nine errors that the AJ
allegedly committed, some of which he tethers to particu-
lar Sheehan factors and others he asserts more generally.
See id. at 2–16. None of Mr. Jones’s arguments are
persuasive.
Starting with his general allegations, Mr. Jones alleg-
es that the AJ took too long to decide his case—“over six
months from the close of the hearing until [the AJ] ren-
dered his decision.” Id. at 2. However, neither the gov-
erning statute nor the relevant regulation requires the AJ
to issue a decision within a particular time period.
5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) (“The . . . [AJ] . . . shall make a
decision after receipt of the written representations of the
parties to the appeal and after opportunity for a hear-
ing.”); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.111(a) (“The judge will prepare an
JONES v. HHS 11
initial decision after the record closes and will serve that
decision on all parties to the appeal, including named
parties, permissive intervenors, and intervenors of
right.”).
Mr. Jones also alleges that the AJ improperly credited
the testimony of various witnesses. Pet’r’s Br. 8–11.
However, witness credibility “determinations are virtually
unreviewable,” Hambsch v. Dep’t of Treasury, 796 F.2d
430, 436 (Fed. Cir. 1986), and Mr. Jones has not provided