Aug 22 2016, 8:18 am
[…] child.3 During that timeframe, A.W. turned fifteen years old and Beedy was
eighteen years old.4
1
Provisions such as this are commonly referred to as Romeo and Juliet laws. See, e.g., Danielle Flynn, All the
Kids Are Doing It: The Unconstitutionality of Enforcing Statutory Rape Laws Against Children and Teenagers 47
New. Eng. L. Rev. 681, 687-90 (2013) (discussing age gap provisions and the so-called Romeo and Juliet
laws).
2
Beedy’s child molesting adjudication resulted from his admission that he engaged in sexual intercourse with
A.W. when A.W. was only thirteen years old. See I.C. § 35-42-4-3 (“[a] person who, with a child under
fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
molesting, a Class B felony”). Beedy’s admission that he recorded sex acts between him and A.W. served as
the basis for his child exploitation adjudication. See I.C. § 35-42-4-4 (defining child exploitation).
3
This is the second child conceived between Beedy and A.W. The first child was born in February 2014.
4