Case Nos. 15-1993/2015, Galinis v. County of Branch, et al.
[…] arguments based on provisions of Coldwater’s city ordinances that were never presented to the
district court and based on judicial immunity stemming from an informal remark made by a state
magistrate judge. Because Pollack failed to raise these arguments before the district court, and
this is not an exceptional circumstance, we decline to give him a second bite at the apple, and we
hold that his novel arguments concerning qualified immunity are forfeited.
This leaves us with the question of whether the defendants had probable cause to arrest
Galinis under § 750.81d(1). That statute provides that “an individual who assaults, batters,
wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has
reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 2 years or a fine not more than $2,000.00, or both.” The statute defines
“person” as including a variety of law-enforcement and public-safety officers, including police
officers, conservation officers, and firefighters. § 750.81d(7)(b). “Obstruct” is defined as “the
use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a
lawful command,” § 750.81d(7)(a) (emphasis added), but the statute does not define any of the
other verbs in the list such as “resist” or “oppose.”
The Coldwater defendants argue that the officers had probable cause—or at least, could