Case Nos. 15-1993/2015, Galinis v. County of Branch, et al.
[…] 8
Case Nos. 15-1993/2015, Galinis v. County of Branch, et al.
meaning that Galinis would be entitled under § 1983 to go to trial against the defendants on the
first arrest unless its illegality was not clearly established. Given that the defendants do not
dispute that Galinis was acting lawfully when he recorded with his cell phone in the courthouse,
we are not persuaded that the district court erred when it held that there was sufficient evidence
for Galinis to show that the officers arrested him without probable cause in violation of clearly
established law.
It is true that § 750.81d(1) makes it a crime to “resist,” “obstruct,” or “oppose” an officer
who is performing his duties. Although “obstruct” is defined in the statute as “the use or
threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful
command,” § 750.81d(7)(a), making it inapplicable to Galinis’s conduct, the words “resist” and
“oppose” are not defined in the statute. It is at least debatable whether those words encompass
knowing failure to comply with an unlawful command, because that interpretation would render