PRECEDENTIAL
[…] always could have brought a federal question suit before
requesting that the court send the matter to arbitration.
In concluding that Vaden’s “look-through” basis for
jurisdiction does not extend to § 10 motions to vacate, we
adopt the reasoning of the Seventh Circuit’s recent decision in
Magruder v. Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC, No. 15-1846,
2016 WL 1059469 (7th Cir. Mar. 17, 2016). As discussed
there, rejecting look-through in cases involving §§ 9 and 10
of the FAA “harmonizes the law of arbitration with the law of
contracts.”10 Id. at *3.
10
Section 9 of the FAA governs confirmation of
arbitration awards and provides that “at any time within one
year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may
apply to the court ... for an order confirming the award, and
thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award
is vacated, modified, or corrected ... .” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Like
§ 10, § 9 has none of the look-through language of § 4 that
undergirds the Vaden opinion.
22
Put FINRA and its rules aside for a moment and
consider what would have happened if [the
plaintiff] had sued [the defendant] under the