PRECEDENTIAL
[…] raises a substantial federal question on its face because it
asserts that the arbitration panel showed a manifest disregard
for federal law. “Manifest disregard” is a judicially-created
doctrine by which “[a] district court may ... vacate an
arbitrator’s decision [that] evidences a manifest disregard for
the law rather than an erroneous interpretation of the law.”
Dluhos v. Strasberg, 321 F.3d 365, 370 (3d Cir. 2003)
(internal quotation and editorial marks omitted). The
Goldmans say that the FINRA panel “manifestly disregarded”
the statutory language of 15 U.S.C. § 78g,11 as well as its
implementing regulation 12 C.F.R. § 220.12,12 when it
11
As relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 78g establishes margin
requirements “[f]or the purpose of preventing the excessive
use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities” by
mandating that “the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System shall ... prescribe rules and regulations with
respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended
and subsequently maintained on any security ... .” Id.
§ 78g(a).
12