Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue.
[…] Council’s determination upholding a vehicle-abatement order is arbitrary. We affirm.
                                         FACTS

      On May 6, 2015, John Ross, an inspector with the City of St. Paul Department of

Safety and Inspections, visited relator John Krenik’s property after receiving a complaint

regarding several vehicles that had not been moved in six months. In Krenik’s driveway,

Ross observed a Buick without current license tabs and two collector vehicles. Ross

directed Krenik to purchase up-to-date license tabs for the Buick. Ross also referenced

Minn. Stat. § 168.10, subd. 1e, which requires collector vehicles stored outdoors to be

“screened from ordinary public view by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing

trees or other appropriate means.”

      Krenik later asked Ross whether a tarp would provide a sufficient screen for the

two collector vehicles. Ross told Krenik that a tarp would not be sufficient but that

Krenik could try a tarp to see if it would “placate[] whoever made the original

complaint.”