UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 10
that the appellant was provided ample opportunity to obtain additional supporting
evidence before the record closed.
¶18 Regarding the appellant’s additional filings, we note that he filed his
supplement to his petition for review 1 day after the extended deadline of
November 12, 2015, which was clearly set forth in the acknowledgment letter.
PFR File, Tabs 7, 9. Additionally, he timely filed his reply to the agency’s
response to the petition for review on December 29, 2015, based on the agency’s
service of its response on him on December 16, 2015. PFR File, Tab 15; see
5 C.F.R. § 1201.23 (“Unless a different deadline is specified by the Board or its
designee, 5 days are added to a party’s deadline for responding to a document
served on the party by mail.”). Despite the untimeliness of the appellant’s
supplement to his petition for review, we have nonetheless examined it, as well as
his reply to the agency’s response, and we find that neither pleading meets the
criteria for review under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115.