Debra Barrett, Relator v. Jourdain/Perpich Extended Care Facility, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Id. at 532 (citing Saif Food Market v. Comm’r, Dep’t of Health, 664 N.W.2d 428, 430-31 (Minn. App. 2003)). I. Relator is not entitled to unemployment benefits. We construe relator’s argument to be that she is entitled to unemployment benefits because she worked for respondent employer for 23 years. We disagree. An employee who is discharged from employment for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2014). Employment misconduct is “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2014). Under Minnesota law, violent behavior in the workplace constitutes misconduct “because it creates danger in the workplace and it interferes with the employer’s business.” Shell v. Host Int’l, 513 N.W.2d 15, 17 (Minn. App. 1994).