CARLA SUZANNE JACKSON V. CITY OF CLEVELAND
[…] investigation. Plaintiff herself alleged that Defendant “request[ed] that an investigation be
conducted . . .” and that the investigation was conducted by the TBI. According to
Plaintiff, Defendant’s conduct consisted of making false allegations and referring those
allegations to the district attorney general for investigation. Neither the Department nor
Defendant had any authority to require the district attorney to investigate. Moreover,
neither of them could independently ask the TBI to conduct the investigation. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 38-6-102(a) (“The director [of the TBI], upon the request of the district
attorney general of any judicial district, may assign the criminal investigators to aid that
district attorney general in the investigation of any crime committed in the district
attorney general’s judicial district, but only when the district attorney general requests
such aid.”) (emphasis added).
Under the facts of this case, the act of requesting the investigation was not a
recurring act like a bi-weekly paycheck. See Booker, 188 S.W.3d at 644. Requesting an
investigation was more akin to an isolated decision―a discrete act―than an ongoing
course of conduct.