Carla Suzanne Jackson v. City of Cleveland
[…] Plaintiff herself alleged that Defendant “request[ed] that an investigation be conducted . . .” and that the investigation was conducted by the TBI. According to Plaintiff, Defendant’s conduct consisted of making false allegations and referring those allegations to the district attorney general for investigation. Neither the Department nor Defendant had any authority to require the district attorney to investigate. Moreover, neither of them could independently ask the TBI to conduct the investigation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-6-102(a) (“The director [of the TBI], upon the request of the district attorney general of any judicial district, may assign the criminal investigators to aid that district attorney general in the investigation of any crime committed in the district attorney general’s judicial district, but only when the district attorney general requests such aid.”) (emphasis added). Under the facts of this case, the act of requesting the investigation was not a recurring act like a bi-weekly paycheck. See Booker, 188 S.W.3d at 644. Requesting an investigation was more akin to an isolated decision―a discrete act―than an ongoing course of conduct.