In Re: T.S., Appeal of: Commonwealth
[…] In its first issue, the Commonwealth concedes that, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6338(c)(1),4 the statements made by T.S. during the polygraph examination are inadmissible at a proceeding to determine whether T.S. committed a delinquent act. Brief for the Commonwealth at 9- 10. However, the Commonwealth contends that the juvenile court erred in applying the “fruit of the poisonous tree” doctrine to suppress the statements that T.S. made to Detective Felmlee. Id. at 10. The Commonwealth asserts that the doctrine is not referenced in section 6338(c), which controls statements and information obtained during screening or assessment. Id. The Commonwealth claims that the juvenile 4 Section 6338(c)(1) provides as follows: “No statements, admissions or confessions made by[,] or incriminating information obtained from[,] a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceedings under this chapter, including, but not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall be admitted into evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6338(c)(1). -4- J-A20033-16 court rendered its decision “without citing any applicable authority nor providing any substantive analysis,” and merely stated that, because “[T.S.’s] admissions to [Detective] Felmlee cannot be divorced from the polygraph results, the inculpatory