Com. v. Roskos, E.
[…] In this context, an
      abuse of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment.
      Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record,
      that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law,
      exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias
      or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.

Commonwealth v. Shugars, 895 A.2d 1270, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006)

(citation omitted). Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a

sentence is limited by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9781(c) and (d). Subsection 9781(c)

provides:

      The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the
      case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:

            (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within
        the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
        erroneously;

           (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the
        sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances
        where the application of the guidelines would be clearly
        unreasonable; or

           (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
        sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.



                                    -3-
J-S65035-16


           In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the
      sentence imposed by the sentencing court.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c).

      In reviewing the record, we consider the following factors:

            (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
      history and characteristics of the defendant.

           (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
      defendant, including any presentence investigation.

            (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.

            (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d).

            The right to appeal the discretionary aspects of a sentence
      is not absolute. When challenging the discretionary aspects of
      the sentence imposed, an appellant must present a substantial
      question as to the inappropriateness of the sentence.          An
      appellant must, pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
      Procedure 2119(f), articulate the manner in which the sentence