Case: 15-13008 Date Filed: 08/23/2016 Page: 1 of 15
[…] manner, follows improper procedures in making a determination, or makes
findings of fact that are clearly erroneous.’” Id. at 1230 (quoting Thomas v. Blue
Cross & Blue Shield Ass’n, 594 F.3d 814, 821 (11th Cir. 2010)).
6
Case: 15-13008 Date Filed: 08/23/2016 Page: 7 of 15
III.
“Section 1782 is the product of congressional efforts, over [a] span of nearly
150 years, to provide federal-court assistance in gathering evidence for use in
foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247
(2004). In pertinent part, § 1782 currently provides:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found
may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a
document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal . . . . The order may be made . . . upon the
application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony
or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced,
before a person appointed by the court. . . . To the extent that the order
does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be
taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (emphasis added). Examined in context, this statutory
language “authorizes, but does not require,” that district courts provide judicial
assistance to § 1782 applicants. See Intel Corp., 542 U.S. at 255, 264; United
Kingdom v.