Roy Steinberg, Ph.D. v. Sahara Sam’s Oasis, LLC (A-41-14) (075294)
[…] the waiver agreement.
A.
We reject plaintiff’s implied argument that a violation of
the Carnival-Amusement Rides Safety Act (the Safety Act),
N.J.S.A. 5:3-31 to -59, standing alone, gives rise to a private
right of action.11 The Safety Act and its accompanying
regulations set forth an administrative framework for ensuring
the safety of those attending carnivals and amusement parks,
including water parks, in New Jersey. The DCA is charged with
the responsibility of enforcing the Safety Act and the
regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act. N.J.S.A. 5:3-38.
11N.J.S.A. 5:3-57(a) states that, “[a]s a precondition to
bringing any suit in connection with an injury against an
amusement park operator, a rider shall report in writing to the
amusement park operator all the details of any accident within
90 days from the time of the incident giving rise to the suit,”
but does not itself create a right of action.
19
The Safety Act provides for administrative sanctions against the