In re the Paternity of A.D.: August 23, 2016
[…] Higginbotham, 822 N.E.2d at 611. In considering Father’s arguments, we are
guided by the “well-established preference in Indiana for granting latitude and
deference to our trial judges in family law matters.” Steele-Giri v. Steele, 51
N.E.3d 119, 125 (Ind. 2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1512-JP-2308 | August 23, 2016 Page 5 of 13
I. Legal Custody
[9] Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that joint legal
custody is no longer workable.2 In paternity proceedings, the question of joint
legal custody is governed by Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2.3, which
provides, in subsection (a), that “the court may award legal custody of a child
jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best
interest of the child.” In turn, subsection (c) provides:
(c) In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under
this section would be in the best interest of the child, the court
shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative,
importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have