In Re: K.M.T.
[…] to petition for the termination of the other parent’s parent-child relationship. RCW 26.33.100.

Under RCW 26.33.120(1), the parent-child relationship may be terminated

       upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best
       interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to
       perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard
       for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary
       to the best interest of the child.

RCW 26.33.120(1). The threshold question under the statute is whether the parent “has failed to

perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her

parental obligations.” RCW 26.33.120(1); In re H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d 522, 531, 789 P.2d 96

(1990). The trial court must resolve this issue before it can address the child’s best interest.

H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d at 531.

       However, constitutional principles also limit a trial court’s ability to terminate a parent-