In Re: K.M.T.
[…] (1969). H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d at 531. The court then held that the trial court “must determine



                                                  10
No. 47697-5-II


whether the biological parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing

a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations.” Id. at 532.

       2.    Required Finding of Parental Unfitness

       Under H.J.P., a trial court can satisfy the due process requirement of parental unfitness

by making findings that track the statutory language.3 Id. at 531. RCW 26.33.120(1) contains

two separate requirements. First, a trial court must find that the nonconsenting parent “has failed

to perform parental duties.” RCW 26.33.120(1). Second, the trial court must find that this

failure was “under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental

obligations.” Id. In other words, the trial court must not only address whether the parent failed

to perform parental duties, but it also must consider the circumstances surrounding that failure.

Any other interpretation would render the phrase “under circumstances showing a substantial