In Re: K.M.T.
[…] terminating MT’s parental rights and permitting EM to adopt KMT.

       MT appeals the trial court’s termination and adoption orders, arguing that the trial court

violated his right to substantive due process because it terminated his parental rights without

finding that (1) MT was unfit to parent KMT and (2) termination was necessary to prevent harm

to KMT. First, we hold that the trial court erred in failing to make the required due process

finding that MT was unfit to parent, which can be satisfied by compliance with the requirements
No. 47697-5-II


of RCW 26.33.120(1). Specifically, the trial court failed to address under RCW 26.33.120(1)

whether clear, cogent, and convincing evidence established that MT’s failure to perform parental

duties was “under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental

obligations.” Second, we hold that substantive due process does not require the trial court to find

that the termination of a parent’s rights under chapter 26.33 RCW must be necessary to prevent

harm to a child, and therefore that the trial court did not err in failing to make this finding.1