State Of Washington v. Richard Christensen
[…] Id.




                                                  11
No. 47765-3-II


        Here, Christensen was detained, forced to stand with his hands on the patrol car, and then

handcuffed and placed in the patrol car. Under the circumstances, we assume that the officers

arrested Christensen.

        The question is whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Christensen after finding

the weapon concealed in his clothes. Christensen concedes that his admission that he did not

have a concealed weapons permit established that he violated RCW 9.41.050(1). Under RCW

9.41.050(1)(a), “a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license

to carry a concealed pistol,” unless in the person’s abode or fixed place of business. Christensen

argues without citation to authority that the officers would only be able to give him a civil

citation for carrying a concealed weapon without a license. However, a violation of RCW

9.41.050(1)(a) is a misdemeanor.