State Of Washington v. Richard Christensen
[…] the weapon concealed in his clothes. Christensen concedes that his admission that he did not

have a concealed weapons permit established that he violated RCW 9.41.050(1). Under RCW

9.41.050(1)(a), “a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license

to carry a concealed pistol,” unless in the person’s abode or fixed place of business. Christensen

argues without citation to authority that the officers would only be able to give him a civil

citation for carrying a concealed weapon without a license. However, a violation of RCW

9.41.050(1)(a) is a misdemeanor. See RCW 9.41.810 (“Any violation of any provision of this

chapter, except as otherwise provided, shall be a misdemeanor and punishable accordingly”);

RCW 9.41.050(1)(a)-(b) (failing to list the penalty for violating RCW 9.41.050(1)(a)). RCW

10.31.1004 permits an officer to make an arrest without a warrant for a misdemeanor when the

offense is committed in the presence of the officer.