In re Jennifer R. CA3
[…] The juvenile court found the minor came within the provisions of section 602 and ordered her to serve 175 days in juvenile hall with credit for 175 days, and 29 days of home supervision with credit for that time as well. The court further ordered the minor to serve 30 days of electronic monitoring. On September 30, 2015, the minor filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION The minor contends there is insufficient evidence to sustain the juvenile court’s finding she was competent to proceed with delinquency proceedings within the meaning of section 709. Juvenile competency proceedings are governed by section 709, which provides that “[a] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) The statute further provides, “If the court finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the proceedings shall be suspended.” (Ibid.) A minor is presumed competent to undergo a wardship proceeding. A party claiming otherwise bears the burden of proving incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 196, 200 (R.V.).) The question of the minor’s competency is determined at a hearing.