Filed 8/23/16 P. v. Sanchez CA1/3
[…] reasonable inference” to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive.
[Citations.]’ [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance
of evidence [citations] but lacks discretion to admit irrelevant evidence. [Citations.]’
[Citation.]” (People v. Hamilton (2009) 45 Cal.4th 863, 940.) Moreover, even relevant
evidence may nonetheless be excluded if the trial court finds that its probative value is
substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. (People v. Champion, supra, 9 Cal.4th
at p. 922; Evid. Code, § 352.)
Here, the challenged evidence was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section
1109, subdivision (a) (hereinafter, section 1109(a)), which provides in relevant part that,
“in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic
violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” (§ 1109(a).)7 This provision reflects the
well-established principle that “ ‘[e]vidence that a defendant committed crimes other than
those for which he is on trial is admissible when it is logically, naturally, and by