I attest to the accuracy and
[…] of the right to enforce the note, we need not address the Romeros’ argument regarding the
right to foreclose the mortgage.
PNC Mortgage’s Right to Enforce the Note
{20} According to New Mexico law, a promissory note is a negotiable instrument, NMSA
1978, § 55-3-104(a), (b), (e) (1992), that can be enforced by “(i) the holder of the instrument,
(ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a
person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant
to [certain provisions of the UCC].” Section 55-3-301; Phoenix Funding, 2016-NMCA-010,
¶ 16. The holder of the note is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” Section
55-1-201(b)(21)(A). The bearer is “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that
is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank[.]” Section 55-1-201(b)(5).
{21} We turn to PNC Mortgage’s argument that either the indorsed note provided during