08/23/2016
[…] findings and reviewing discretionary rulings for abuse of discretion. Luke, ¶ 9.
¶6 This Court reviews a lower court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss in a criminal case
de novo, to determine whether the court’s conclusions of law are correct. State v. Kirn,
2012 MT 69, ¶ 8, 364 Mont. 356, 274 P.3d 746.3
DISCUSSION
¶7 Issue: Whether the District Court properly affirmed the Justice Court’s decision
denying Davis’s motion to dismiss the criminal charge for insufficient evidence.
¶8 The State charged Davis with a violation of § 61-6-301(4), MCA, which makes it
unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle “upon the ways of this state open to the
public . . . without a valid policy of liability insurance . . . .” Davis argues that the Justice
2
Briefing on Davis’s appeal to the District Court was completed on January 14, 2013.
Nothing else transpired in the appeal until the District Court’s Opinion and Order issued July 28,
2015, some two and a half years later.
3