08/23/2016
[…] The procedure for
3
It is unclear in many pleadings throughout the District Court record and in the briefs on appeal,
whether Genet is representing herself, Timothy, or both herself and Timothy. The District Court
record shows that Genet argued both that she was not a party to the proceedings and, thus, the
District Court lacked jurisdiction over her. Other times she insisted she was a party and her
constitutional rights were implicated. Genet’s motion to recuse was, apparently, filed only on
her own behalf.
11
disqualification is set forth in § 3-1-805, MCA. “Whenever a party to any proceeding in
any court shall file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the
presiding judge, such judge shall proceed no further in the cause.” Section 3-1-805(1),
MCA. The affidavit must be filed more than 30 days before the date set for hearing or
trial, must be accompanied by a certificate that it is made in good faith, and, if the
affidavit is not proper in form or fails to allege facts showing personal bias or prejudice,