IN RE: RELINQUISHMENT OF J.D., : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] apartment he and Mother had moved into had a second bedroom which he was
setting up as a nursery for his daughter. Id. However, when asked on cross
examination about his ability to care for his daughter, he stated that he did not
know who his daughter's doctor was, or if she even had one, and that he had
never been to a doctor's appointment. Id. at 89. Father further testified that he
had not taken his medication in two (2) weeks and felt that he no longer needed
it. Id. 92-93.
DISCUSSION
The statutory grounds for termination of parental rights are set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.
2511, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) General Rule - The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be
terminated after a petition [is] filed on any of the following grounds:
( 1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months
immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a
settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or
failed to perform parental duties.
(2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal of
the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care,
control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and
the conditions· and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal
cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.
(5) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court
or under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six
months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child
continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions
within a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably
available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led
to the removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of
6
time and termination of the parental rights would best serve the needs and
welfare of the child. ·
(8) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court
or under a voluntary agreement with an agency, twelve months or more
have elapsed from the date of removal or placement, the conditions which
led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist and
termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of
the child.
(b) Other considerations -- The court, in terminating the rights of a parent,
shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical, and
emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall not
be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as