IN RE: ESTATE OF VICTOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] On cross-examination, Appellant admitted she did not share any joint
back accounts with Decedent and was not named on the mortgage to the
Property. Mrs. Sowka’s counsel also introduced various legal documents
showing Appellant listed her residence as addresses other than the Property
during the timeframe she had alleged she cohabitated with Decedent and
was his common-law wife. Mrs. Sowka’s counsel further presented court
papers Appellant had completed, suggesting she was married to a man other
2
This event occurred after Pennsylvania had abolished common-law
marriage in 2005. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 (stating: “No common-law
marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this
part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage
otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid”).
-7-
J-S58033-16
than Decedent in 2001. Appellant also admitted she lived somewhere other
than the Property from approximately 2004-2007. Although Mrs. Sowka’s
counsel presented evidence showing Appellant used three different
addresses (one at the Property) between 2001 and 2007, Appellant