IN RE: ESTATE OF VICTOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] part of this, whatever the estate is, if she can prove that.”) (See also id. at
89; R.R. at 104) (stating: “[Appellant], please be out of the premises in 30
days, and if you want to seek counsel to try to establish common-law
marriage that’s another issue.”) Moreover, we observe Appellant’s assertion
that she is entitled to remain in the Property if she proves her common-law
marriage claim, even when sale of the Property is necessary to protect the
rights of claimants or other parties, is simply a misunderstanding of the law.
See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3311(a) (stating: “The court may direct the personal
representative to take possession of, administer and maintain real estate so
occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is necessary to protect the rights of
claimants or other parties. Nothing in this section shall affect the personal
representative’s power to sell real estate occupied by an heir or devisee”);
In re Brose’s Estate, 423 Pa. 420, 223 A.2d 661 (1966) (explaining where
personal representative is charged with responsibility of possessing and
administering asset, individual cannot retain possession of asset of estate