H.S.G. v. M.A.H.
[…] Stamus v. Dutcavich, 938 A.2d 1098, 1100 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). “An abuse of discretion is more than just an error in judgment and, on appeal, the trial court will not be found to have abused its discretion unless the record discloses that the judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the [result] of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will.” Id. Pursuant to the PFA Act “[t]he court may grant any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor Children.” 23 Pa.C.S § 6108. With respect to duration of a final order, the Act provides that “[a] protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party.” 23 Pa.C.S § 6108(d). Instantly, the PFA court was presented with allegations of sexual abuse that occurred three years before its disclosure. While it believed those allegations, the court noted that Mother, as primary physical custodian, controlled Father’s access to the Children.