J-S31018-16
[…] and jurisdictional in nature.” Id. (citation omitted).
Generally, all PCRA petitions must be filed within one year of the date
the judgment of sentence becomes final, unless the petition alleges, and the
petitioner proves, that one of the three enumerated exceptions to the time
for filing requirement is met. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). The PCRA
exceptions that allow for review of an untimely petition are as follows: (1)
governmental interference; (2) the discovery of previously unknown facts;
and (3) a newly-recognized constitutional right. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). Based on Armstrong, Tierno relies on the constitutional
right exception, set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). Section 9545(b)(2)
states: “Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1) shall
be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
Here, Tierno’s petition is patently untimely. This Court dismissed
Tierno’s appeal on December 29, 2011, and the judgment of sentence
became final upon the expiration of the 30 day period for filing a notice of
appeal to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, on Monday, January 30, 2012.
Therefore, Tierno had until January 30, 2013 to file a timely petition. Tierno
does not dispute that his petition was untimely filed on February 23, 2015.
His claim that the constitutional right exception applies to this petition fails
for the following reasons.
-4-
J-S31018-16
First, subsection 9545(b)(1)(iii) applies where “the right asserted is a
constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided
in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). In Armstrong, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
did not recognize a new constitutional right as required by 42 Pa.C.S. §
9545(b)(1)(iii). Rather, the Court in Armstrong affirmed the Superior
Court’s discussion that dealt with a question of statutory construction of the