Com. v. Smile, N.
[…] Commonwealth v. Perez, 931 A.2d 703, 707 (Pa.Super. 2007). Here, Appellant was convicted of rape by forcible compulsion under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant. . .by forcible compulsion.” “[P]enetration, however slight,” of the female genitals with the penis is necessary to establish the element of sexual intercourse. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Moreover, the Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. “Something more” than mere lack of consent is necessary to establish “forcible compulsion.” Commonwealth v. Smolko, 666 A.2d 672, 676 (Pa.Super. 1995).