Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 355
[…] court has explained, however, that there can be no EJJ designation unless the case either is
already in the juvenile division or is transferred to the juvenile division. J.S. v. State, 2009
9
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 355
Ark. App. 710, at 5, 372 S.W.3d 370, 373. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-501(a)
provides that the State “may request an extended juvenile jurisdiction designation in a
delinquency petition or file a separate motion” if the case is appropriate for transfer. (Emphasis
added.) Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-503(e) provides that “[i]f the court
denies the request for [EJJ], the court shall enter its written findings and proceed with the
case as a delinquency proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as noted by this court in J.S., supra,
these statutes “presuppose[ ] that, before a request for designation is considered, the case is
[already] in the juvenile division.” J.S., 2009 Ark. App. 710, at 5, 372 S.W.3d at 373; see also
Lofton v.