Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 355
[…] That the court did not weigh one factor the way Lindsey wanted it weighed does not make
the court’s decision clearly erroneous, nor does it necessitate remand.
Finally, Lindsey argues that he should have been adjudicated pursuant to EJJ. This
court has explained, however, that there can be no EJJ designation unless the case either is
already in the juvenile division or is transferred to the juvenile division. J.S. v. State, 2009
9
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 355
Ark. App. 710, at 5, 372 S.W.3d 370, 373. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-501(a)
provides that the State “may request an extended juvenile jurisdiction designation in a
delinquency petition or file a separate motion” if the case is appropriate for transfer. (Emphasis
added.) Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-503(e) provides that “[i]f the court
denies the request for [EJJ], the court shall enter its written findings and proceed with the
case as a delinquency proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)