NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Finally, Mr. Godwin argues that a statutory duty imposed by Medicare
cannot be delegated to an independent contractor. More specifically, Mr. Godwin
asserts that the regulations promulgated under the Medicare Act require hospitals that
participate in the Medicare program to maintain a nondelegable duty to provide
nonnegligent care. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.12.4 No Florida appellate court has reached
this conclusion. We decline the invitation to be the first.
Section 482 identifies the conditions of participation for hospitals in the
Medicare program. 42. C.F.R. § 482.1(b). This section was intended to specify the
standards that the federal government will assess when determining whether or not a
hospital will continue to be eligible to treat Medicare patients. Id. ("[T]he provisions of
this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a
hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid."); see also
Sepulveda v. Stiff, No. 05cv167, 2006 WL 3314530, at *8 (E.D. Va. Nov. 14 2006)
(finding that section 482.1 et seq. are "intended to set out the guidelines for determining
4The record indicates that Mrs. Godwin was a Medicare beneficiary.
- 12 -