NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Godwin was a Medicare beneficiary.
- 12 -
whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid"); Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem
Spalding, Inc., 653 S.E.2d 333, 340 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) ("[Section 482.12(e)] does not
purport to impose state tort liability on hospitals for the negligence of their independent
contractors; rather it simply outlines that with which the hospitals must comply to receive
Medicare."), rev'd in part on other grounds, 667 S.E.2d 348 (Ga. 2008), vacated in part
on other grounds, 699 S.E.2d 237 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).
The Department of Health and Human Services clarified that section
482.12(e) "indicate[s] that the governing body is responsible for assuring that the
contractor furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all applicable
conditions of participation and standards for the contracted services." Medicare and
Medicaid Programs; Conditions of Participation for Hospitals, 51 Fed. Reg. 22,010-01,
22,015 (June 17, 1986) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. p. 482). The quality assurance
condition, section 482.21, was revised "to assure that services provided under contract