IN RE PHILLIP LEO TORRES, JR., RELATOR
[…] court assigned the case a “file number ancillary to that of the judgment of conviction.”
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 4(b) (West 2015). Nor does he allege
that he served a copy of the application on the attorney representing the state. Id. at §
5(a) (providing that “[i]mmediately on filing an application, the applicant shall serve a
copy of the application on the attorney representing the state, by either certified mail,
return receipt requested, or personal service”). Also lacking is any explanation of
whether the state filed a timely answer. Id. at § 5(c) (providing that “the state may not
file an answer after the 30th day after the date of service,” except for good cause
shown. Without proof that the application was served on the attorney representing the
state, we have no way of determining when the trial court would be required to rule. Id.
at § 6(a) (providing that “[n]ot later than the 60th day after the day on which the state’s
3