IN RE PHILLIP LEO TORRES, JR., RELATOR
[…] copy of the application on the attorney representing the state, by either certified mail,
return receipt requested, or personal service”). Also lacking is any explanation of
whether the state filed a timely answer. Id. at § 5(c) (providing that “the state may not
file an answer after the 30th day after the date of service,” except for good cause
shown. Without proof that the application was served on the attorney representing the
state, we have no way of determining when the trial court would be required to rule. Id.
at § 6(a) (providing that “[n]ot later than the 60th day after the day on which the state’s
3
answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief
sought in the application”). Finally, Relator has totally failed to make any averment as
to how or when he called the failure to enter a ruling to the attention of the trial court.
As we stated in our opinion denying Relator’s prior petition for mandamus relief,