IN RE PHILLIP LEO TORRES, JR., RELATOR
[…] must satisfy three requirements: (1) a legal duty to perform; (2) a demand for
performance; and (3) a refusal to act. Stoner v. Massey, 586 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex.
1979).
ANALYSIS
In his current petition, Relator avers that he mailed the clerk on or about March
22, 2016, and that, in return, he received notice that his application for writ of habeas
corpus was filed on March 30, 2016. Relator does not explain whether the clerk of the
court assigned the case a “file number ancillary to that of the judgment of conviction.”
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 4(b) (West 2015). Nor does he allege
that he served a copy of the application on the attorney representing the state. Id. at §
5(a) (providing that “[i]mmediately on filing an application, the applicant shall serve a
copy of the application on the attorney representing the state, by either certified mail,
return receipt requested, or personal service”). Also lacking is any explanation of
whether the state filed a timely answer. Id. at § 5(c) (providing that “the state may not
file an answer after the 30th day after the date of service,” except for good cause
shown. Without proof that the application was served on the attorney representing the