Court of Appeals
[…] 21
devoted to specific tasks. See City of Laredo v. Montano, 414 S.W.3d 731, 736-37
(Tex. 2013) (finding lead attorney offered nothing to document the claim for attorney’s
fees other than generalized testimony about the tasks performed and his belief as to the
number of hours spent preparing and trying the case).
El Apple involved a claim under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act
which mandated use of the lodestar method in such cases. El Apple, 370 S.W.3d at
760. See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 26.003(a) (providing that “the trial
court shall use the [l]odestar method to calculate the amount of attorney’s fees to be
awarded class counsel”). Contrary to the position taken by Corn Mill, the Supreme
Court has held that the El Apple requirements also apply to an attorney’s fee request
under section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code if the party