NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] does not constitute binding precedent.
2
school purposes . . . or a school bus.” The Government issued a Notice to Appear in
2010, alleging that because these crimes involved a controlled substance, see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), and are aggravated felonies—namely, offenses involving drug
trafficking, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(43)(B), 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)—Chang-Cruz was
removable.
Before the IJ, Chang-Cruz conceded that he was removable but denied that he was
convicted of an aggravated felony and, therefore, sought cancellation of removal. See
8 U.S.C. § 1229b. The Government disagreed, arguing that Chang-Cruz’s convictions
are aggravated felonies because they are analogous to violations of 21 U.S.C. § 860,
which prohibits, among other things, “distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or
manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real
property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school.”
The IJ concluded that Chang-Cruz’s convictions were not analogous to § 860 and
exercised her discretion to cancel his removal.
The Government appealed to the BIA challenging only the IJ’s finding that
Chang-Cruz was eligible for cancellation. See J.A. 30 & n.2, 452. Before that appeal