2 SHEA HOMES V. CIR
[…] complete. See id. § 1.460-4(d)(1). The CCM is thus more favorable to
taxpayers because it generally defers the taxation of income relative to the
percentage-of-completion method.
8 SHEA HOMES V. CIR
The parties agree that the contracts at issue here are long-
term home construction contracts. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 460(e)(1)(A), (6)(A). The Taxpayers applied the CCM to
report income from their home construction projects. “[A]
taxpayer using the CCM to account for a long-term contract
must take into account in the contract’s completion year, as
defined in § 1.460-1(b)(6), the gross contract price and all
allocable contract costs incurred by the completion year.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.460-4(d)(1). “The completion year is the
taxable year in which a taxpayer completes a contract as
described” by the applicable regulation. Id. § 1.460-1(b)(6).
That regulation, in turn, provides that:
A taxpayer’s contract is completed upon the
earlier of—
(A) Use of the subject matter of the contract
by the customer for its intended purpose
(other than for testing) and at least 95 percent
of the total allocable contract costs
attributable to the subject matter have been
incurred by the taxpayer; or
(B) Final completion and acceptance of the
subject matter of the contract.
Id. § 1.460-1(c)(3)(i).6 The date of contract completion
should be “determined without regard to whether one or more
secondary items have been used or finally completed and
accepted.” Id. § 1.460-1(c)(3)(ii).
6
We refer to these alternative methods as the “95 percent test” and the
“final completion test,” respectively.
SHEA HOMES V. CIR 9
During the tax years at issue here, the Taxpayers reported
their income using the CCM. They applied the 95 percent