United States v. Staff Sergeant FRANCISCO I. NAREWSKI
[…] Commentators interpreting §61-6-4070 in the civil context have noted that courts have required either an intentional act or at least a negligence standard (“knows or reasonably should know”). Robert D. Robbins and Erin B. Richardson, The Evolving Law on Social Host Liability in South Carolina, 18 S. Caroloina Lawyer 16 (2007). We do not believe that criminal liability would require a lower mens rea than civil liability for the same act. Additionally, and perhaps more clearly, §61-6-50 states “[t]he wilful [sic] violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of the [Alcoholic Beverage Control Act] constitutes a violation of the act.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-50 (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, we cannot find any indication that §61-6-4070 is a strict liability offense. Moreover, in the guilty plea context, the military judge never discussed the requisite mens rea.