Filed 8/24/16 Bradford v. Mann CA4/1
[…] prescribed in the laws governing intestate succession." (Italics added.)
4 That version of the statute provided: "If a child is born out of wedlock, neither a
natural parent nor a relative of that parent inherits from or through the child on the basis
of the parent and child relationship between that parent and the child unless both of the
following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (a) The parent or a relative of the parent
acknowledged the child. [¶] (b) The parent or a relative of the parent contributed to the
support or the care of the child." Probate Code section 6452 was amended effective
January 1, 2014 (Stats. 2013, ch. 39, § 2), and now presently provides that a parent does
not inherit from or through a child on the basis of the parent/child relationship if "[t]he
parent left the child during the child's minority without an effort to provide for the child's
support or without communication from the parent, for at least seven consecutive years
that continued until the end of the child's minority, with the intent on the part of the
parent to abandon the child. The failure to provide support or to communicate for the
prescribed period is presumptive evidence of an intent to abandon." (Prob. Code, § 6452,
subd. (a)(3).)
12
child." (Lozano v. Scalier, supra, 51 Cal.App.4th at p. 846; see, e.g., Estate of Griswold
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 904, 913 [summarizing Lozano's holding].)5
B. Analysis
As stated, Mann sought to meet his initial summary judgment burden on the issue